Choose your shipping destination and language Ok

POLICY ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

 

This Policy on the processing of personal data has been prepared in accordance with Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, as subsequently amended (“Law 677/2001”), in order to provide detailed information to persons whose personal data are collected and processed as an processor by GRAFTEX PRODCOM SRL, Romanian company, with registered office in 1 (F) Expozitiei BLVD., 7th floor, district 1, Bucharest, registered with the Bucharest Trade Register under no. J40/6008/1997, Sole Registration Code RO 9737945, hereinafter referred to as “Graftex Prodcom”, in the context of the operation of the www.bigotti.ro website and its subdomains or other applications, related digital media.

Keeping the security and confidentiality of personal data is an important concern for us, and at the same time it is a proof of the confidence you have given us. In this respect, we have implemented all the requirements stipulated by the legislation on the protection of personal data through Law no. 677/2002 on the protection of personal data and the free movement of such data, Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector.

Any collection or processing of personal data will only be carried out subject to the following conditions:

Graftex Prodcom does not collect personal data except from people aged 16 or over. If you are less than 16 years old, we advise you to inform your parent or guardian about this Policy on the processing of personal data and the Website Terms and Conditions (link) and to express their consent before placing any Order.

G. collects personal data on the www.bigotti.ro website and its subdomains or other applications, digital media in connection with it, only with the voluntary agreement of the User / Client / Member for the following purposes:

a. registering as a User or Client within the Website;

b. concluding the Purchase Agreement for the Products you have selected for purchase, including the validation, dispatch and billing of the Orders, resolving cancellations or any issues related to an Order or a contract;

c. for the improvement of Website operation and data system management, including service level assessment, traffic monitoring, and the popularity of different products and services;

d. for advertising and marketing, including the submission of newsletters and/or periodic alerts about current offers and behaviorally targeted advertising (advertisements and personalized ads);

e. contacting in matters of Customer Relations;

f. transmission to the third parties directly involved in the order completion process;

g. statistical purposes.

 

Your personal data communicated and collected for the purpose of online sales and promotional actions are: e-mail address, account password, surname and forename, valid fixed or mobile phone, delivery address, billing address, details about the company you represent.

 

Also, when you order products through the phone by calling our customer service, we will record and keep your phone conversation with you.

If you decide to log in or access your account through a social media (e.g. Facebook), your login and email address will be imported from your existing social media account. By using this authentication option, the social media will be able to give us some additional information about your public account (such as name, gender, approximate age, or profile picture) in accordance with the terms of use of the social media as well as some information about your activity on that social media. We recommend that you review your privacy settings and read the personal data policy of the social media for more detailed information on information transfer, the rights you have, and how to configure your privacy settings to suit your requirements.

In the case of advertising conquests, the following additional personal data will be collected only from the designated winners: personal number, ID serial and number, image and voice. For clarification, from among the additional personal data, the personal number (CNP) and ID series and number of the winner will be used by the Organizer for validation, i.e. the fulfillment of the tax obligations related to awarding prizes in the advertising campaign, and the surname, first name, city, image, and voice of the winner will be used for promotional purposes.

The refusal of the data subjects to provide us with the personal data mentioned above will result in Graftex Prodcom being unable to achieve one or more of the purposes stated in this Policy.

Graftex Prodcom may involuntarily collect other personal data too (IP address, visit time, access point, Internet browser name and version, operating system, including other parameters) provided by the internet browser through which access to the website is made available. These may be used by Graftex Prodcom to improve the services provided to Clients or Users or for statistical purposes. This information is collected in a manner that does not allow your personal identification directly, but we can associate that information with your identity if you own an Account. IP addresses of the user are deleted or anonymized as soon as they have been used. In the case of anonymization, the IP address is modified so that personal data/information or factual circumstances cannot be attributed to an identified or identifiable individual, or costs and labor can only be attributed through an unreasonable waste of time. For more information on using cookies in the context of Website use (including how to disable them), please read the Cookie Information (link).

Graftex Prodcom does not promote spam. Users / Clients / Members will not receive mail from us unless this correspondence is strictly linked to an Order or if they expressly opt-in to receive information about new products and offers on the Website by subscription or expressly opt-in for personalized (targeted) advertising of our products and offers by one of the selected technical means.

Graftex Prodcom does not request or store any information regarding the Client’s / Member’s bank card or cards, the authorization and the remittance for settlement of card acceptance transactions are made exclusively through the PayU provider, they being processed on the servers of the online payment service provider. The bank card processor agreed by Graftex Prodcom has the right to access/view any type of data/documents generated after an Order issued, canceled orders, contract, canceled contract, or honored contract to investigate any Transaction if any.

Graftex Prodcom requires the bank account to be communicated only if you exert the right of return and it will be processed solely for the purpose of repaying the amounts owed to you after this date, it will be deleted from the database and kept only in the accounting records.

Graftex Prodcom warrants that the personal data of a User, collected exclusively through the contact form, will only be used until the problem communicated by him/her has been solved and then it will become exclusively statistical data.

Graftex Prodcom undertakes that Client’s collected data will only be used for declared purposes and will not disclose it, sell, rent, license, transfer, etc. the database containing personal data to any third party not involved in the fulfillment of the declared purposes.

Graftex Prodcom may disclose personal data to its own employees in accordance with their specific duties and internal regulations and only for the purpose for which they were communicated to Graftex Prodcom proxies, to Graftex Prodcom commercial partners (providers of marketing, telemarketing, or other services, other companies with whom we can develop joint marketing programs for our products and services, couriers, website hosting providers), but only after ensuring that they comply with their privacy and current legislation. An exception to the aforementioned rule is when the transfer/access/viewing of data is requested by the competent authorities in the cases provided by the regulations in force at the time of the event.

Graftex Prodcom has adopted appropriate and reasonable internal technical and security measures against unauthorized access, destruction or accidental loss of data.

Graftex Prodcom cannot be held responsible for loss of data resulting from a cause not covered by us nor for the actions of third parties that may use your data in an unauthorized or unlawful manner.

We store personal data on secure servers installed in Germany behind a firewall. SC VAPAN CONSULTING SRL (the provider of the platform and database serving the Website) and Camscape Services SRL (the hosting provider of the database) assume specific obligations regarding the security of the data stored on the servers that it operates. More details on this are found on websites www.itxs.ro and www.camscape.ro of said providers.
 

When entering data through the user account, we encrypt the information with Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) technology.
 

Personal data collected from you will be retained for as long as the Account is active. After disabling the account, we will keep the data for a reasonable period of up to 2 years only for the fulfillment of our legal obligations, for collecting any amounts owed, solving the issues of warranty/return of the Products, resolving any disputes and providing assistance in any official investigations, or for other actions provided by law. After this period, your personal data will be deleted or turned to anonymous data.

In accordance with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 you are informed that you have the following RIGHTS in connection with the Processing of Personal Data by Graftex Prodcom:

(i) the right to access Personal Data - any person has the right to obtain, on request and free of charge for a request per year, the confirmation that the data concerning him/her are or are not processed by the processor

(ii) the right to interfere with data - any person has the right to request, through a written, dated and signed request, the rectification, update, blocking or deletion of the data.

(iii) the right of opposition - the person has the right to oppose at any time, by written, dated and signed request, that the data concerning him/her are being processed or disclosed to third parties.

(iv) the right not to be subjected to individual decisions adopted solely on the basis of the processing of personal data by automated means

(v) the right to appeal to the courts or to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in the field to challenge the processor’s decisions.

(vi) the right to go to court and to claim damages for violation of rights under Law no. 677/2001.


 

The above rights may be exercised by sending a written, dated and signed request to Graftex Prodcom, at the address 1 (F) Expozitiei Blvd., Expo 1 Business Center Building, 5th floor, district 1, Bucharest, email contact@bigotti.ro.

 

This Policy only refers to the data provided voluntarily by the Client exclusively on the website. Graftex Prodcoms is not responsible for the privacy policy of any other third party that can be reached through links, regardless of their nature, outside of the Website.